Friday, July 13, 2012

Chumming the Water For Votes

What makes the Obama base unhappy? Well, clearly it would be not getting the gummint check on time. Or maybe it would be pesky requirements that recipients actually do something for a stipend. You know, like WORK!

Waiver of Onerous Work Requirements By Executive Order

Seriously? The Clinton era reform of "welfare as we know it" slashed away with the mighty Bamster's pen. The rationale? Gotta love this bureaucratese:
the department said the states may seek a waiver from the work component of the Temporary Assistance for Needy Families Program, in order to "test alternative and innovative strategies, policies and procedures that are designed to improve employment outcomes for needy families." 
We certainly can look forward to "alternative and innovative strategies" to improve employment outcomes if we take away the linkage between labor and compensation. Yeah, that should do it.

3 comments:

juvat said...

Wanna bet that states that have Governors with a (D) after their name will be all over this?

On the other hand, maybe this will be the straw that finally breaks the bank (to mix metaphors) of states like CA and NY by adding a boatload more people to the welfare roles.

Off topic Ed, but dang! your picture of numbers CAPTCHA is getting pretty small. My fighter pilot vision is not quite what it used to be.

Old NFO said...

YGTBSM!!! And agree with Juvat's comment...

The Donald said...

A candidate for hope and change that Maynard G. Krebs can believe in!